Cosphatec has launched Cosphaderm Feel, an ingredient suitable for natural cosmetic producers who do not want to miss out on silicone-like features.
As a replacement for silicones (e.g. cyclomethicone D5) the product has a very high spreadability and excellent skin compatibility. Cosmetic formulators can apply Cosphaderm Feel as an emollient in W/O- as well as in O/W-emulsions and create products with a light, mildly lubricating and silky skin sensation. Cosphaderm Feel is an ideal solvent for UV-filters and pigments and therefore fits well with sun care products as well as colour cosmetics. Moreover, Cosphaderm Feel is an easy-to-apply liquid which can be used pHindependently in a concentration of 5%-10%.
On top of all these properties, Cosphaderm Feel is a 100% naturallyderived triglyceride of heptanoic acid. Sourced from castor oil, the cosmetic raw material is palm oil-free and Cosmos certified.