Natural Plant Products, Inc.

707 - 13th Street South East
Suite 275
Salem
97301
USA

+1 503 3636402
+1 503 5878717

COMPANY INFORMATION

Natural Plant Products, Inc. has produced botanical oils/extracts for the personal care industry for over 30 years. Grown in the USA on cooperative member farms their natural products, Meadowfoam Seed Oil, Daikon Seed Extract, and Meadowfoam CP, have unique chemistries.  These novel triglycerides offer long-term oxidative stability, providing a viable natural alternative to synthetic emollients. Offering distinctive skin feel and texture, these high integrity raw materials are sustainably sourced, with stable pricing and availability and are preferred by formulators of the world’s leading personal care brands.

 

PRODUCT INFORMATION

Meadowfoam Seed Oil:

Product Description: Meadowfoam Seed Oil is the fully refined triglyceride derived from the seeds of Limnanthes alba. The oil is a light-colored, odor free product composed of over 95% fatty acids with chain lengths of 20 carbons or more. This unique chemistry results in exceptional oxidative stability, texture and lightweight emolliency providing functionality in a wide range of cosmetic and personal care formulations, including moisturizers, conditioners & hair treatments, hand creams, lip care, mascaras & eyeliners, oil cleansers, and facial towelettes.

Typical properties: OSI, hours @ 110° C: 70 | Viscosity at 25° C: 85 | Density at 25° C: 0.91 

CAS Number: 153065-40-8, 169107-13-5

EINECS: 604-884-4

Color: Gold

Product Status: COMMERCIAL

Regulatory Status: US, EU, JAPAN, KOREA, AUSTRALIA, CANADA, BRAZIL

Bio Based: Yes

Labels/Agency Rating: Ecocert/COSMOS approved raw material

 

Meadowfoam Seed Oil XPR:

Product Description:  Meadowfoam XPR is a HIGHLY STABLE, light-colored, odorless, fast-absorbing natural emollient derived from meadowfoam seed and matches Meadowfoam Seed Oil specifications. To meet evolving consumer demands, Meadowfoam XPR is mechanically extracted and refined according to Ecocert and COSMOS approved standards for cosmetic ingredients. While this process of extraction makes XPR more costly to manufacture, this high-quality oil meets the needs of discerning formulators looking for a mechanically extracted option, important in clean beauty formulations.

Typical properties: OSI, hours @ 110° C: 70 | Viscosity at 25° C: 85 | Density at 25° C: 0.91 

CAS Number: 153065-40-8, 169107-13-5

EINECS: 604-884-4

Color: Light Gold

Product Status: COMMERCIAL

Regulatory Status: US, EU, JAPAN, KOREA, AUSTRALIA, CANADA, BRAZIL

Bio Based: Yes

Labels/Agency Rating: Ecocert/COSMOS approved raw material

 

Daikon Seed Extract:

Raphanus Sativus (Radish) Seed Extract It is a natural emollient derived from the seeds of raphanus sativus. Its fatty acid composition distinguishes it from other botanicals and provides exceptional oxidative stability. DSE’s unique chemistry imparts a delicate, non-oily feel on the skin. It is used in face oils, oil cleansers, hair treatments, hand & cuticle care, skin, hair, serums and styling products. It is an approved raw material under the Ecocert & COSMOS standard.

Typical properties: Refractive Index, 40° C: 1.4655 |Peroxide Value, (at time of packaging): 0.0meq/kg

Claims:  Emollients

CAS Number: 84775- 94-0

EINECS: 283-918-6

Color: Light gold

Product Status: COMMERCIAL

Regulatory Status: US, EU, JAPAN, KOREA, CANADA

Bio Based: Yes

Labels/Agency Rating: Ecocert/COSMOS approved raw material

 

Meadow foam CP:

Product Description: Meadowfoam CP is the virgin triglyceride oil contained within the seeds of Limnanthes alba (meadowfoam). Processed at extremely low temperatures and clarified using only filtration, the oil maintains a profile enriched in delicate active materials such as tocopherols, and other well-known antioxidants like phytosterols. Deep red-orange in hue and possessing a pleasing earthy scent, and exceptional oxidative stability,  Meadowfoam CP is recommended for skin care and sun care products demanding the utmost performance from a natural emollient.

Typical properties: OSI, hours @ 110° C: 110 | Tocopherols: 500ppm

Technology: Emollient

CLAIMS: emollients, vegetal origin

CAS Number: 153065-40-8, 169107-13-5

EINECS: 604-884-4

Color: Red

Product Status: COMMERCIAL

Regulatory Status: US, EU, JAPAN, KOREA, CANADA

Bio Based: Yes

Labels/Agency Rating: Ecocert/COSMOS approved raw material

 

Natural Plant Products and Sustainability

Since 2011, we have been leaders in the agricultural sustainability conversation in the personal care industry. Given our unique cooperative structure, we have unprecedented access to the farms and farmers who grow our oilseed crops, Meadowfoam and Daikon Radish. We regularly speak at conferences around the world such as the Sustainable Cosmetics Summit and SCS Formulate on wide-ranging topics concerning sustainability in personal care and local agriculture.

 

PRODUCTS AND SERVICES