The website of Personal Care Global

Natural Plant Products

PO Box 4306
Salem
97302
USA

+1 503 3636402

COMPANY INFORMATION

Natural Plant Products, LLC. has produced botanical oils and extracts for the personal care industry for over 30 years. Grown in the USA on cooperative member farms, our natural products - Meadowfoam Seed Oil XPR (MSO XPR), Daikon Seed Extract (DSE), Meadowfoam Seed Oil (MSO), and Meadowfoam Cold-Pressed (CP) - have unique chemistries. The novel triglycerides of these botanical ingredients offer long-term oxidative stability, providing a viable natural alternative to synthetic emollients. With distinctive skin feel and texture, our high integrity raw materials are sustainably sourced, have stable pricing and availability and are preferred by formulators at the world’s leading personal care brands.

 

PRODUCT INFORMATION

Meadowfoam Seed Oil XPR (MSO XPR):

Meadowfoam Seed Oil XPR is a highly stable, light-colored, odorless, fast-absorbing natural emollient derived from meadowfoam seed and matches Meadowfoam Seed Oil specifications. To meet evolving consumer demands, MSO XPR is mechanically extracted and refined according to Ecocert and COSMOS approved standards for cosmetic ingredients. This high-quality oil meets the needs of discerning formulators looking for a mechanically extracted option.

Typical properties: OSI, hours @ 110° C: 70 | Viscosity at 25° C: 85 | Density at 25° C: 0.91

CAS Number: 153065-40-8, 169107-13-5

EINECS: 604-884-4

Color: Light Gold

Product Status: COMMERCIAL

Regulatory Status: US, EU, JAPAN, KOREA, AUSTRALIA, CANADA, BRAZIL

Bio Based: Yes

Labels/Agency Rating: Ecocert/COSMOS approved raw material

 

Daikon Seed Extract (DSE):

Raphanus Sativus (Radish) Seed Extract It is a natural emollient derived from the seeds of raphanus sativus. Its fatty acid composition distinguishes it from other botanicals and provides exceptional oxidative stability. DSE’s unique chemistry imparts a delicate, non-oily feel on the skin. It is used in face oils, oil cleansers, hair treatments, hand & cuticle care, skin, hair, serums and styling products. It is an approved raw material under the Ecocert & COSMOS standard.

Typical properties: Refractive Index, 40° C: 1.4655 |Peroxide Value, (at time of packaging): 0.0meq/kg

Claims: Emollients

CAS Number: 84775- 94-0

EINECS: 283-918-6

Color: Light gold

Product Status: COMMERCIAL

Regulatory Status: US, EU, JAPAN, KOREA, CANADA

Bio Based: Yes

Labels/Agency Rating: Ecocert/COSMOS approved raw material

 

Meadowfoam Seed Oil (MSO):

Meadowfoam Seed Oil is the fully refined triglyceride derived from the seeds of Limnanthes alba. The oil is a light-colored, odor free product composed of over 95% fatty acids with chain lengths of 20 carbons or more. This unique chemistry results in exceptional oxidative stability, texture and lightweight emollience providing functionality in a wide range of cosmetic and personal care formulations, including moisturizers, conditioners & hair treatments, hand creams, lip care, mascaras & eyeliners, oil cleansers, and facial towelettes.

Typical properties: OSI, hours @ 110° C: 70 | Viscosity at 25° C: 85 | Density at 25° C: 0.91

CAS Number: 153065-40-8, 169107-13-5

EINECS: 604-884-4

Color: Gold

Product Status: COMMERCIAL

Regulatory Status: US, EU, JAPAN, KOREA, AUSTRALIA, CANADA, BRAZIL

Bio Based: Yes

Labels/Agency Rating: Ecocert/COSMOS approved raw material

 

Meadowfoam Cold-Pressed (CP):

Meadowfoam CP is the virgin triglyceride oil contained within the seeds of Limnanthes alba (meadowfoam). Processed at extremely low temperatures and clarified using only filtration, the oil remains enriched in delicate active materials such as tocopherols and other well-known antioxidants like phytosterols. Deep red-orange in hue and possessing a pleasing earthy scent and exceptional oxidative stability, Meadowfoam CP is recommended for skin care and sun care products demanding the utmost performance from a natural emollient.

Typical properties: OSI, hours @ 110° C: 110 | Tocopherols: 500ppm

Technology: Emollient

CLAIMS: emollients, vegetal origin

CAS Number: 153065-40-8, 169107-13-5

EINECS: 604-884-4

Color: Red

Product Status: COMMERCIAL

Regulatory Status: US, EU, JAPAN, KOREA, CANADA

Bio Based: Yes

Labels/Agency Rating: Ecocert/COSMOS approved raw material

 

Natural Plant Products and Transparency

NPP is the manufacturing and marketing subsidiary of Oregon Meadowfoam Growers (OMG), a cooperative of multi-generational farms in the Willamette Valley of Oregon, USA. This relationship means that OMG growers receive a fair return for their crop and helps to preserve the regional agricultural community. The vertically integrated nature of the organization ensures supply of NPP’s specialty raw materials, allows company personnel to implement quality control procedures at each step throughout production, and guarantees operating transparency. Additionally, our cooperative dedicates a staff agronomist to support, monitor, and maximize sustainable crop production.

PRODUCTS AND SERVICES

Upcoming Events

in-cosmetics Formulation Summit

Leonardo Royal Hotel, London
25 - 26 October

SEPAWA 2022

Estrel Congress Center, Berlin
26 - 28 October

in-cosmetics Asia 2022

BITEC Bangkok, Thailand
1 - 3 November 2022

Plastic Waste Free World Europe 2022

Koelnmesse, Cologne, Germany
09-10 Nov 2022

The Greener Manufacturing Show Europe 2022

Koelnmesse, Cologne, Germany
09-10 Nov 2022

SCS Formulate 2022

Coventry Building Society Arena
15 - 16 November 2022

Access the latest issue of Personal Care Magazine on your mobile device together with an archive of back issues.

Download the FREE Personal Care Magazine app from your device's App store

Step Communications Ltd, Step House, North Farm Road, Tunbridge Wells, Kent TN2 3DR
Tel: 01892 779999 Fax: 01892 616177
www.step-communications.com
© 2022 Step Communications Ltd. Registered in England. Registration Number 3893025